Privacy

Naomi Burroughes  (trading as Botanico Cakes) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://www.botanicocakes.co.uk (“Our Site”) and our Clients and Customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Notice is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Notice, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Naomi Burroughes will never sell your data to anyone and strictly complies with EU law.

Naomi Burroughes does not store or transfer any data outside of the EEA.

1. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

In this Privacy Notice, the following terms shall have the following meanings for your understanding:

​“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means Naomi Burroughes of 43 Crutchfield Lane, Walton on Thames, Surrey, KT12 2QY

2. INFORMATION ABOUT US

Our Site is owned and operated by Naomi Burroughes of 43 Crutchfield Lane, Walton on Thames, Surrey, KT12 2QY

Type of Business: Sole Trader
Registered address: 43 Crutchfield Lane,  Walton on Thames, KT122QY
Main Trading Address: 43 Crutchfield Lane,  Walton on Thames, KT122QY
Email address: naomi@botanicocakes.co.uk
Postal Address: 43 Crutchfield Lane,  Walton on Thames, KT122QY

3. WHAT DOES THIS NOTICE COVER?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

This Privacy Notice applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy notices of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 6, below.

5. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

5.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

5.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

5.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 13);

5.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 17);

5.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 7 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 17);

5.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

5.1.6 The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases;

5.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes;

5.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 17 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

6. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us outlined below):

When you visit https://www.botanicocakes.co.uk we collect the following data with your consent;

  • Browser Location;
  • IP Address;
  • Which website you visited before the session;
  • Which website you visited after the session;
  • How long your session lasted;
  • Which pages you visited during your session.

When you visit https://www.botanicocakes.co.uk and use the contact form to get in touch or sign up to our Mailing List we collect the further following data with your consent or based on a legitimate interest;

  • Name;
  • Email Address;

When you contact us using Social Media messaging apps ( for e.g; Facebook Messenger ) we collect the following data;

  • Social Media URL(s)

When you demonstrate an interest in using our services or enter into contract for services provided by us, we request to collect some or all of the following data;

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Wedding date;
  • Wedding venue;

7. HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

7.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 8, below.

7.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data, or because it is in Our legitimate interests.

Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

7.2.1 Supplying Our products and services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

7.2.2 Contacting you with regard to your order, and arranging delivery of your order.

7.2.3 Replying to emails and messages from you;

7.2.4 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of Our emails);

7.2.5 Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

7.2.6 Responding and communicating with you on particular social media platforms or apps you contact us through first.

7.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message, or post with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

7.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

7.5 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

7.5.1 Information obtained via contact forms will be retained for 12 months from last correspondance.

7.5.2 Information obtained via mailing list will be kept until you decide to unsubscribe

7.5.3 Information obtained via social media messaging services and apps ( for e.g; Facebook Messenger ) will be retained for 90 days following last correspondence;

7.5.4 Information obtained under any contractual arrangement (for e.g. Clients and Customers) will be retained for 6 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses plus the order detail.

8. HOW AND WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

8.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

8.2 Your data will only be stored in the UK.

9. DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

9.1 We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may share your data when liaising with venues with regard to your cake delivery. The Cake Information sheet we will leave with the person that receives your order with contain all of you order details, plus your name, contact number and email address. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

We will share your data if we are required to do so for a legal reason.

10. HOW CAN YOU CONTROL DATA?

10.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).

11. YOUR RIGHT TO WITHHOLD INFORMATION

12.1 You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all.

12.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 14 and Our Cookie Policy.

13. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR DATA?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at naomi@botanicocakes.co.uk , or using the contact details below in section 17.

14. OUR USE OF COOKIES

Cookie name

Expires on

Description

gdpr[consent_types]

1 year

This is used for the cookie popup banner to remember preferences.

gdpr[allowed_cookies]

1 year

This is used for the cookie popup banner to remember preferences.

__utma

2 years

This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.

__utmc

Session

The B and C cookies are brothers, working together to calculate how long a visit takes.

__utmt

Session

This cookie is set by Google Analytics. According to their documentation it is used to throttle the request rate for the service – limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites.

__utmz

Session

__utmz keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website.

acf_collapsed_{field_key} Session Remembers the collapsed rows for a specific Repeater or Flexible Content field. Removed in favor of local storage since version 5.7.

__atuvc

Session

This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count.

__utmb

Session

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance.

15. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites (for example we may mention other companies in our blog) We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

16. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Notice on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

This Privacy Notice was last updated March 2019.

17. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at naomi@botanicocakes.co.uk  Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

Please allow up to 72 hours for a response.